ALICIA MAREE FITNESS

Privacy Policy

Alicia Maree Fitness ABN 84 414 542 661 (Alicia Maree Fitness, we, our, I or us) appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognises the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information.
Alicia Maree Fitness will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).
This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Alicia Maree Fitness protects the privacy of your personal information.

 

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The expression 'personal information' is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Certain visitors to Alicia Maree Fitness website choose to interact with Alicia Maree Fitness in ways that require Alicia Maree Fitness to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Alicia Maree Fitness gathers depends on the nature of the interaction.  In each case, Alicia Maree Fitness collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Alicia Maree Fitness. Alicia Maree Fitness does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain services and website-related activities.

HOW ALICIA MAREE FITNESS COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collection from use of website, mobile app or social media pages (Facebook, Instagram):

If you use our website or mobile app, we may utilise 'cookies' and any other technologies, which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website / mobile app.  A cookie or similar technology does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider, computer or mobile device.  You can set your browser or mobile device to notify you when you receive a cookie or web beacon and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance, with the drawback that certain features of Alicia Maree Fitness’ websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Generally, the purpose of collection and holding personal information, and the minimum information you need to provide, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection.

AGGREGATED STATISTICS

Alicia Maree Fitness may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. Alicia Maree Fitness may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Alicia Maree Fitness does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether or not we could have collected the information under the privacy laws if we had solicited the information. If we could have collected the personal information, we will ensure that this Privacy Policy is complied with in relation to that information and will notify you:

  • that the unsolicited personal information has been collected;

  • the circumstances of that collection; and

  • refer you to this Privacy Policy.

If we could not have collected the personal information had we solicited it, we will destroy the information or ensure it is de-identified as soon as practicable.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing.  That is, to promote our products or services. 
You expressly consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 
If at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing communications from us, you can ask us not to send you any further direct marketing communications. You can do this at any time by contacting us via the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Alicia Maree Fitness may have to disclose your personal information without your consent if disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

HOW ALICIA MAREE FITNESS HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Once we have collected personal information from you, Alicia Maree Fitness transfers data to our server for storage and processing.  You consent to that transfer.

DATA QUALITY

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information about you collected by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We require that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and

  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your information.

DATA SECURITY

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
If we no longer need your personal information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed or required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Alicia Maree Fitness may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requires or the law changes.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of Australian Information Commissioner's website on www.privacy.gov.au

ALICIA MAREE FITNESS

Port Macquarie, Lake Cathie & Online

0403 649 848

Subscribe Form

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2018 by Alicia Maree Fitness.